
Elements · Easy
Sleeve Block
Use it to explore sleeve shapes and fit.
Adjustable style options: 2
Forma: 40 MTC · Misura: 50 MTC · Precisa: 60 MTC
Create patternStyle options
Adjustable style options: 2
- Sleeve type
Chooses the sleeve-head family: fitted, men's shirt or sweatshirt.
Variants: fitted, men's classic shirt sleeve, men's sweatshirt sleeve
- Sleeve cap ease
Adds extra ease to the sleeve head, beyond the built-in amount.
Numeric adjustment in centimetres
Measurements this pattern needs
The engine drafts this model from 4 body measurements. You enter them once in your profile; each one comes with a note on how to measure.
Armhole circumference (on a garment)
Measured on a garment, not on your body. Run the tape right around the armhole seam of a top that fits you well — over the shoulder seam and under the arm. This is the line the sleeve is sewn into, so it comes out larger than the same loop taken around a bare arm.
Arm length
Put your hand on your hip so the arm is bent. Measure from the shoulder bone over the elbow to the wrist bone.
Wrist circumference
Loose wrist circumference.
Upper arm circumference (biceps)
Biceps circumference at the fullest point.
Pattern pieces
For sample measurements (height 176 cm, bust 96 cm, waist 78 cm, hips 102 cm) the pattern has 1 pieces. The sizes for your own measurements are computed in the creator.
Sleeve
36 × 61 cm · cut 2×
Estimated fabric consumption
About 0.8 m on a 110, 140, 150, 160, and 180 cm bolt, for the same sample measurements and default options. The exact estimate for your measurements appears in the creator before you download the PDF.
Questions about the Sleeve Block pattern
How do I get a Sleeve Block pattern made to my measurements?
Sign in, enter your measurements once as a profile, pick Sleeve Block and the engine drafts the pattern from those numbers. You see a free preview first and pay only when you download the PDF.
Do I need pattern-making experience for Sleeve Block?
No. The pattern arrives ready to cut, with seam allowances, grainlines, notches and piece labels. Sewing difficulty of this model: Easy.
How much does the Sleeve Block pattern cost?
From 40 to 60 MTC, depending on the construction mode: Forma 40 MTC, Misura 50 MTC, Precisa 60 MTC. The preview is free and re-downloading a saved pattern never costs anything.
Can I change the style of Sleeve Block?
Yes. This model's adjustable style options are listed above: 2 in total. Set them before generating, and regenerate later with different settings if you change your mind.
What files do I get?
Five PDFs in one download: A4 and Letter (US) tiles for home printing, A0 for a copy shop or plotter, and projector layouts in light and dark themes.
How do I print and assemble the pattern at home?
Print at 100% scale, check the test square, trim the page margins and tape the pages together using the match marks. The help section walks you through it step by step.
What if my measurements change?
Update your profile and generate a fresh version instead of altering the old pattern. Every saved version stays in your archive and can be downloaded again for free.